Terms and conditions, Privacy and Code of Conduct

 

Terms and Conditions

 

Definitions

Services means any visa, study and career related services by Storyoz.

Website means the website www.storyoz.com

We / Us etc means Storyoz and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

 

Accuracy of content

We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate at the time of upload and subject to change.  However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website or on any linked site.

The information contained on this Website should not take the place of professional advice.

Use

The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions.  By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations. You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.

If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Passwords and logins

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords and login details and for all activities carried out under your password and login (if any).

Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law.  Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement. If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at through our contact page.

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos contained on this Website are trademarks of Storyoz. Use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with Our express, written consent.

Links to external websites

This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website.  These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service.  We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites. You may link to our articles or home page.  However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing.  We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.

Limitation of Liability

We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services.  Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy.  Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law.  We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.

Information Collection

Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy.  By using this Website and the Services associated with this Website, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy.  To view our Privacy Policy and read more about why we collect personal information from you and how we use that information, please see out privacy policy.

Confidentiality

All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of NSW, Australia.  Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in NSW.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting www.storyoz.com and this Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Storyoz (“Company”).

Personal information:

The Company is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, the Company will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

Collecting personal information:

The Company will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

Use of tracking technologies:

The Company uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

Using and disclosing your personal information:

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
– To fulfill obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between the individual and the Company.
– To render services related to Company’s business such as warranty or after sales services.

For the purpose described above, information may be shared with Company’s group companies either in Australia or overseas. Also, in order to operate the web site or deliver a service, personal information may also be shared with a service provider, a non-Company group company.

Contact by the Company:

The Company may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

– Provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new Company products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
– To send newsletters.

Individual’s right of access:

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on the Company’s database. Information may be reviewed by contacting the Company through the contact page of the website.

The Company and links to other web sites:

The Company provides links to web sites outside of the Company site. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Contact us:

Contact us at info@storyoz.com about your privacy concerns.

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

 

Code of Conduct

 

Registered migration agents can legally give immigration assistance in Australia. The Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority administer registered migration agents.

Immigration assistance (under section 276 of the Migration Act 1958) is when a person uses or claims to use knowledge of, or experience in migration procedure to assist with visa applications or other visa matters by:

  • preparing, or helping to prepare, a visa application or other document
  • advising about a visa application or visa matter
  • preparing for proceedings before a court or review authority in relation to a visa application or visa matter
  • representing in proceedings before a court or review authority in relation to a visa application or visa matter.

Immigration assistance does not include:

  • Doing clerical work to prepare (or help to prepare) an application or other document
  • Providing translation or interpretation services to help prepare an application or other document
  • Advising another person that they must apply for a visa
  • Passing on to another person information produced by a third person, without giving substantial comment on or explanation of the information.

The Code of Conduct for registered migration agents is set out in legislation to regulate the conduct of registered migration agents. It prescribes your obligations towards our clients.  You acknowledge that you have the access and opportunity to read and understand this document in full prior to sign any agreement with us and make payment to Storyoz. You can find the Code of Conduct through OMARA’s website here.

 

Also available in : 한국어 (Korean)